2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 79 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
Section 38-79-470. Method of withdrawing funds; audit of Fund; public inspection.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-79-470 (2017)
(1) Monies may be withdrawn from the fund only upon the signature of the Chairman of the Board of Governors or his designee.
(2) All books, records, and audits of the Fund are open for reasonable inspection to the general public.
(3) On or before December thirty-first of each year the State Auditor shall audit, or cause to be audited, the records of the Fund. Audit reports must be available to all Fund participants, the Department of Insurance, the Legislative Audit Council, and the State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the Department of Administration.
(4) A licensed health care provider participating in the Fund may withdraw upon written notice of thirty days prior to the date of withdrawal. However, the provider remains subject to any assessment pertaining to any year in which he participated in the Fund. A member who withdraws during any year is entitled to a pro rata return of the annual membership fee.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-59-170 [1976 Act No. 674, Section 7; 1986 Act No. 443, Section 4] recodified as Section 38-79-470 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 32, Section 9, eff July 1, 2005, for causes of action arising after that date; 2005 Act No. 164, Section 10, eff June 10, 2005.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.