2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 79 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
Section 38-79-430. Creation of Board of Governors; members; terms; meetings; plan of operation for fund administration.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-79-430 (2017)
The Board of Governors (board) is created to manage and operate the fund. The board is composed of three physicians to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Medical Association, two dentists to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Dental Association, two hospital representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Hospital Association, two insurance representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the insurance industry, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Bar, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Trial Lawyers Association, and two representatives of the general public appointed by the Governor who are unaffiliated with insurance or health care industries or the medical or legal professions. The appointed members shall serve for a term of six years. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members but in any event it must meet at least once a year. A majority of the board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business of the board. The affirmative vote by a majority of the quorum present at a duly called meeting after notice is required to exercise any function of the board. The board may promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.
The board shall develop a plan of operation for the efficient administration of the fund consistent with the provisions of this article. The fund must operate pursuant to a plan of operation which provides for the economic, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of excess medical malpractice insurance and which may contain other provisions including, but not limited to, assessment of all members for expenses, deficits, losses, commissions' arrangements, reasonable underwriting standards, acceptance and cession of reinsurance appointment of servicing carriers, and procedures for determining the amounts of insurance to be provided by the fund. The fund may not grant retroactive coverage to members. The plan of operation and any amendments to the plan are subject to the approval of the director or his designee. If the board fails to develop a plan of operation within the timeframe established by the Governor or his designee, the director or his designee shall develop the plan of operation for the fund.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-59-130 [1976 Act No. 674 Section 3; 1977 Act No. 104 Section 3] recodified as Section 38-79-430 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 831; 1997 Act No. 19, Section 3; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 5; 2008 Act No. 348, Section 9, eff June 16, 2008.