2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 79 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
Section 38-79-250. Obligations of terminated members; responsibility of State.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-79-250 (2017)
(1) If the authority of an insurer to transact bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile, homeowners, or farmowners, in this State terminates for any reason its obligations as a member of the association nevertheless continue until all its obligations have been fulfilled and the director or his designee has so found and certified to the board of directors.
(2) If a member insurer merges into or consolidates with another insurer authorized to transact such insurance in this State or another insurer authorized to transact such insurance in this State has reinsured the insurer's entire general liability business in this State, both the insurer and its successor or assuming reinsurer, as the case may be, are liable for the insurer's obligations in respect to the association.
(3) Any unsatisfied net liability of any insolvent member of the association must be assumed by and apportioned among the remaining members in the same manner in which assessments or gain and loss are apportioned and the association shall thereupon acquire and have all rights and remedies allowed by law in behalf of the remaining members against the estate or funds of the insolvent insurer for funds due the association.
(4) The State is not responsible for any costs, expenses, liabilities, judgments, or other obligations of the association.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 306, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 3.