2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 79 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
Section 38-79-130. Powers of association; policy limits.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-79-130 (2017)
The association, pursuant to the provisions of this article and the approved plan of operation in respect to medical malpractice insurance, has the power on behalf of its members to:
(1) issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance to applicants including incidental coverages including, but not limited to, premises or operations liability coverage on the premises where services are rendered, all subject to limits of liability as specified in the plan of operation but not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars for each claim under one policy and six hundred thousand dollars for all claims under one policy in any one year; provided, however, that the association may offer policies up to one million dollars for each claim under one policy and three million dollars for all claims under one policy in any one year only upon approval of the board of the association and with the written concurrence of the Board of Governors of the South Carolina Patients' Compensation Fund;
(2) underwrite medical malpractice insurance and to adjust and pay losses with respect to it or to appoint service companies to perform those functions;
(3) cede and assume reinsurance.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 2000 Act No. 313, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 348, Section 7, eff June 16, 2008.