2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 79 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
Section 38-79-110. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-79-110 (2017)
As used in this article:
(1) "Association" means any joint underwriting association established pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(2) "Licensed health care providers" means physicians and surgeons, nurses, oral surgeons, dentists, pharmacists, chiropractors, podiatrists, hospitals, nursing homes, or any similar major category of licensed health care providers. The term "licensed health care provider" also includes blood centers which collect, process, and distribute blood to hospitals and physicians for the care of patients if these blood centers as of July 1, 1997, were insured with the Joint Underwriting Association.
(3) "Medical malpractice insurance" means medical professional liability insurance or insurance protection against the legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence or malpractice in rendering or failing to render professional service by any licensed physician, licensed health care provider, or hospital.
(4) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums written on bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile liability insurance, homeowners liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including the liability component of multiple peril package policies, as computed by the director or his designee, less return premiums or the unused or unabsorbed portions of premium deposits.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 306, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 830; 1997 Act No. 62, Section 2.