2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 78 - SERVICE CONTRACTS
Section 38-78-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-78-20 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Administrator" means the person who is responsible for the administration of the service contracts or the service contracts plan or who is responsible for any filings required by this chapter.
(2) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Insurance.
(3) "Consumer" means a natural person who buys other than for purposes of resale any tangible personal property that is distributed in commerce and that is normally used for personal, family, or household purposes and not for business or research purposes.
(4) "Maintenance agreement" means a contract of limited duration that provides for scheduled maintenance only.
(5) "Motor vehicle manufacturer" means a person that:
(a) manufactures or produces motor vehicles and sells motor vehicles under its own name or label;
(b) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the person who manufactures or produces motor vehicles;
(c) is a corporation which owns one hundred percent of the person who manufactures or produces motor vehicles;
(d) does not manufacture or produce motor vehicles, but sells motor vehicles under its trade name label;
(e) manufactures or produces motor vehicles and sells such motor vehicles under the trade name or label of another person; or
(f) does not manufacture or produce motor vehicles but, pursuant to a written contract, licenses the use of its trade name or label to another person that sells motor vehicles under the licensor's trade name or label.
(6) "Nonoriginal manufacturer's parts" means replacement parts not made for or by the original manufacturer of the property commonly referred to as "after market parts".
(7) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, incorporated or unincorporated association, joint stock company, reciprocal, syndicate, or any similar entity or combination of entities acting in concert.
(8) "Premium" means the consideration paid to an insurer for a reimbursement insurance policy.
(9) "Provider" means a person who is contractually obligated to the service contract holder under the terms of the service contract.
(10) "Provider fee" means the consideration paid for a service contract.
(11) "Reimbursement insurance policy" means a policy of insurance issued to a provider to either provide reimbursement to the provider under the terms of the insured service contracts issued or sold by the provider or, in the event of the provider's nonperformance, to pay on behalf of the provider all covered contractual obligations incurred by the provider under the terms of the insured service contracts issued or sold by the provider.
(12) "Service contract" means a contract or agreement for a separately stated consideration for a specific duration to perform the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property or indemnification for repair, replacement, or maintenance, for the operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship, or normal wear and tear, with or without additional provisions for incidental payment of indemnity under limited circumstances including, but not limited to, towing, rental, and emergency road service. Service contracts may provide for the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property for damage resulting from power surges and accidental damage from handling.
(13) "Service contract holder" or "contract holder" means a person who is the purchaser or holder of a service contract.
(14) "Warranty" means a warranty made solely by the manufacturer, importer, or seller of property or services without charge, that is not negotiated or separated from the sale of the product, that is incidental to the sale of the product, and that guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor, or other remedial measures, such as repair or replacement of the property or repetition of services.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 330, Section 2.