2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 63 - INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
Section 38-63-220. Required policy provisions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-63-220 (2017)
All individual life insurance policies must contain in substance the following:
* * *
(b) a provision stating clearly, understandably, and conspicuously on the first page that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than ten days of its delivery to the policyholder. If replacement of insurance is involved, the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than twenty days of its delivery to the policyholder. If the policy was solicited by a direct response insurer rather than through a licensed insurance agent, the provision must state that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than thirty-one days. The entire premium paid by the policyholder must be returned immediately to the policyholder;
(c) a provision stating who is authorized by the insurer to waive, alter, or change any of the terms or conditions of the policy. It may also state that no agent has the power or authority to waive, change, or alter any of the terms or conditions of the policy;
(d) a provision that the policy and any rider or supplemental benefits attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. Any rider or supplemental benefits subsequently attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for the rider or supplemental benefits and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. If an insurer institutes proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in the application for the policy, the proceedings must commence within the time permitted in this subsection;
(e) a provision that if it is found that the age or sex of the insured, or of any individual considered in determining the premium, has been misstated, any amount payable or benefit accruing under the policy is that as the premium would have purchased according to the correct age or sex;
(f) a provision that when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement must be made upon receipt of proof of death. When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured and the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within thirty days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of death of the insured until the date the claim is paid;
(g) a provision stating how the beneficiary is designated and how the beneficiary may be changed;
(h) a provision stating the amount of premium and the time and manner payable. If the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium paid for any period beyond the date of death of the insured, provided such premium was not waived under any policy provision for waiver of premium;
(i) a provision that the insured is entitled to a grace period of not less than thirty-one days within which the payment of any premium after the first may be made. During the grace period, the policy continues in full force. If a claim arises under the policy during the grace period, the amount of any premium due or overdue may be deducted from any amount payable under the policy in settlement;
* * *