2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 63 - INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
Section 38-63-220. Required policy provisions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-63-220 (2017)
All individual life insurance policies must contain in substance the following:
(a) a brief and correct description of its benefits on the lower portion of its first page and an identifying form number on the lower left hand corner of its first page;
(b) a provision stating clearly, understandably, and conspicuously on the first page that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than ten days of its delivery to the policyholder. If replacement of insurance is involved, the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than twenty days of its delivery to the policyholder. If the policy was solicited by a direct response insurer rather than through a licensed insurance agent, the provision must state that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than thirty-one days. The entire premium paid by the policyholder must be returned immediately to the policyholder;
(c) a provision stating who is authorized by the insurer to waive, alter, or change any of the terms or conditions of the policy. It may also state that no agent has the power or authority to waive, change, or alter any of the terms or conditions of the policy;
(d) a provision that the policy and any rider or supplemental benefits attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. Any rider or supplemental benefits subsequently attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for the rider or supplemental benefits and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. If an insurer institutes proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in the application for the policy, the proceedings must commence within the time permitted in this subsection;
(e) a provision that if it is found that the age or sex of the insured, or of any individual considered in determining the premium, has been misstated, any amount payable or benefit accruing under the policy is that as the premium would have purchased according to the correct age or sex;
* * *
the policy, including interest due or accrued, equals or exceeds the amount of the loan value of the policy, then the policy terminates, but not until at least thirty days' notice has been mailed by the insurer to the last known address of the insured or policy owner and to that of any assignee of record on file with the insurer. The policy, at the insurer's option, may provide for an automatic premium loan, subject to an election of the party entitled to elect. No condition other than as provided in this subsection may be exacted as a prerequisite to any loan. This subsection does not apply to term insurance or to term insurance benefits provided by rider or supplemental policy provisions;
(m) a provision that is in accordance with Sections 38-63-240 to 38-63-280;
(n) a provision that is in accordance with Article 5, Chapter 63, Title 38, Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance.
The director or his designee may approve policies with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this section if the provisions are more favorable to the insured or if the provisions are not applicable because of the nature of the product.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-220 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1.] recodified as Section 38-53-210 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-250 [1947 (45) 322; 1950 (46) 2041; 1952 Code Section 37-161; 1962 Code Section 37-161] recodified as Section 38-53-210 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 482, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 725.