2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 63 - INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
Section 38-63-220. Required policy provisions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-63-220 (2017)
All individual life insurance policies must contain in substance the following:
* * *
(b) a provision stating clearly, understandably, and conspicuously on the first page that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than ten days of its delivery to the policyholder. If replacement of insurance is involved, the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than twenty days of its delivery to the policyholder. If the policy was solicited by a direct response insurer rather than through a licensed insurance agent, the provision must state that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than thirty-one days. The entire premium paid by the policyholder must be returned immediately to the policyholder;
(c) a provision stating who is authorized by the insurer to waive, alter, or change any of the terms or conditions of the policy. It may also state that no agent has the power or authority to waive, change, or alter any of the terms or conditions of the policy;
(d) a provision that the policy and any rider or supplemental benefits attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. Any rider or supplemental benefits subsequently attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for the rider or supplemental benefits and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. If an insurer institutes proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in the application for the policy, the proceedings must commence within the time permitted in this subsection;
(e) a provision that if it is found that the age or sex of the insured, or of any individual considered in determining the premium, has been misstated, any amount payable or benefit accruing under the policy is that as the premium would have purchased according to the correct age or sex;
(f) a provision that when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement must be made upon receipt of proof of death. When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured and the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within thirty days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of death of the insured until the date the claim is paid;
(g) a provision stating how the beneficiary is designated and how the beneficiary may be changed;
(h) a provision stating the amount of premium and the time and manner payable. If the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium paid for any period beyond the date of death of the insured, provided such premium was not waived under any policy provision for waiver of premium;
(i) a provision that the insured is entitled to a grace period of not less than thirty-one days within which the payment of any premium after the first may be made. During the grace period, the policy continues in full force. If a claim arises under the policy during the grace period, the amount of any premium due or overdue may be deducted from any amount payable under the policy in settlement;
(j) a provision that the policy may be reinstated at any time within three years after the date of default in the payment of any premium, unless the policy has been surrendered for its cash value or unless the extended term insurance, if any, has expired, upon evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer and the payment of all overdue premiums and payment (or within the limits permitted by the then cash value of the policy reinstatement) of any other indebtedness to the insurer upon the policy with interest as to both premiums and indebtedness at a rate not exceeding eight percent a year compounded annually. However, acceptance of all or any part of a premium more than thirty days in arrears by the agent or company without requiring reinstatement application continues the policy in force without any lapse of coverage;
(k) a provision in participating policies that, beginning not later than the end of the third policy year, the insurer shall annually ascertain and apportion the divisible surplus, if any, that will accrue on the policy anniversary or other dividend date specified in the policy. Except as provided in this section, any dividend becoming payable is, at the option of the party entitled to elect the option, either payable in cash or applied to any one of the other dividend options as may be provided by the policy. If other dividend options are provided, the policy must further state which option is automatically effective if the party has not elected some other option. If a policy specifies a period within which the other option may be elected, this period must be not less than thirty days following the date on which the dividend is due and payable. If a participating policy provides that the benefit under any paid-up nonforfeiture provision is to be participating, it may provide that any divisible surplus becoming payable or apportioned while the insurance is in force under the nonforfeiture provision will be applied in the manner set forth in the policy;
* * *