2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 53 - BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
Section 38-53-50. Surety relieved on bond; surrender of defendant; filing of new undertaking.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-53-50 (2017)
(A) A surety desiring to be relieved on a bond for good cause shall file with the clerk of court a motion to be relieved on the bond. A copy of the motion must be served upon the defendant, his attorney, and the solicitor's office. The court then shall schedule a hearing to determine if the surety should be relieved on the bond and notify all parties of the hearing date. At the time of the filing of the motion, a fee of twenty dollars must be paid to the clerk of court to be retained by the clerk for use in the operation of the clerk's office. The fee will cover the cost of copies of the motion required by the surety.
(B) If the circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant to prevent imminent violation of one of the specific terms of the bail bond, or if the defendant has violated one of the specific terms of the bond, the surety may take the defendant to the appropriate detention facility for holding until the court orders that the surety be relieved. The surety, within three business days following recommitment, must file with the detention facility and the court an affidavit clocked in with the clerk of court on a form provided by the Division of Court Administration stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for good cause. Nonpayment of fees alone is not sufficient cause to warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant. When the defendant and the affidavit are presented at the appropriate detention facility, the facility shall take custody of the defendant. When the affidavit is filed with the court, the surety also shall file a motion to be relieved on the bond pursuant to subsection (A). A surety who surrenders a defendant and files an affidavit which does not show good cause is subject to penalties imposed for perjury as provided for in Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 16.
(C) If the defendant is incarcerated by the surety or a law enforcement agency as a result of a bench warrant, the surety shall file an affidavit with the court stating that the defendant is incarcerated in the appropriate detention facility as a result of the bench warrant as well as the violation of the specific term or terms of the bail bond stated in the bench warrant. Once the affidavit pursuant to the provisions of this subsection has been filed and served on the defendant, the surety is relieved of all liability on the bail bond by the court unless otherwise ordered by the circuit court within fourteen calendar days of the filing of the affidavit, or, if there is no term of court within the fourteen day period, at the ensuing term of court.
(D) After the surety has been relieved by order of the court, a new undertaking must be filed with the appropriate court in order to secure the subsequent release of the defendant. The undertaking must contain the same conditions included in the original bond unless the conditions have been changed by the court.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-53-50 [1975 (59) 127] recodified as Section 38-25-510 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-50 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 179, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2; 2008 Act No. 346, Section 3, eff June 25, 2008; 2012 Act No. 286, Section 6, eff June 29, 2012.