2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 53 - BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
Section 38-53-190. Certain persons not allowed to be surety; exceptions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-53-190 (2017)
No sheriff, deputy sheriff, other law enforcement officer, judicial official, attorney, parole officer, probation officer, jailer, assistant jailer, employee of any court of this State, or other public employee assigned to duties relating to the administration of the court may become a surety on a bail bond for any person. No person covered by this section may act as agent for any bonding company or professional bondsman, nor may he have an interest, directly or indirectly, in the financial affairs of any firm or corporation whose principal business is acting as bondsmen. Nothing in this section prohibits any person designated above from being a surety upon the bond of his spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or descendant.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-200 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-190 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2.