2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 45 - INSURANCE BROKERS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
Section 38-45-10. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-45-10 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
(v) receives, collects, or transmits a premium of surplus lines insurance; or
(vi) performs another act in the making of a surplus lines insurance contract for or with an insured.
(b) An insurance broker's license is not required of:
(i) a broker's office employee acting within the confines of the broker's office, under the direction and supervision of the licensed broker and within the scope of the broker's license, in the acceptance of request for insurance and payment of premiums and the performance of clerical, stenographic, and similar office duties; or
(ii) a producer licensed for property and casualty insurance who places surplus lines insurance through a licensed insurance broker.
(c) An insurance broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), may place that insurance either with an eligible surplus lines insurer or with a licensed insurance producer appointed by an insurance carrier licensed in this State.
(9) "Municipal agent" means the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality for the purpose set forth in this chapter.
(10) "Surplus lines insurance" means any property and casualty insurance permitted to be placed directly or through a surplus lines broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), with a surplus lines insurer eligible to accept the insurance as defined in Section 38-1-20(56).
(11) "Surplus lines insurer" means an insurer not licensed to engage in the business of insurance in this State, but does not include a risk retention group, as that term is defined in Section 2(a)(4) of the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 (15 U.S.C. 3901(a)(4)).
(12) "Premium tax" means, with respect to surplus lines or independently procured insurance coverage, any tax, fee, assessment, or other charge imposed by a governmental entity directly or indirectly based on any payment made as consideration for an insurance contract, including premium deposits, assessments, registration fees, and any other compensation given in consideration for a contract of insurance.
(13) "Broker's premium tax rate" means a blended tax rate of six percent. The rate is comprised of a four percent state broker's premium tax and a two percent municipal broker's premium tax.
(14) "Qualified risk manager" means, with respect to a policyholder of commercial insurance, a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) the person is an employee of, or third-party consultant retained by, the commercial policyholder;
(b) the person provides skilled services in loss prevention, loss reduction, or risk and insurance coverage analysis, and purchase of insurance; and
* * *