2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 45 - INSURANCE BROKERS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
Section 38-45-10. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-45-10 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
(i) the state in which an insured maintains its principal place of business or, in the case of an individual, the individual's principal residence; or
(ii) if one hundred percent of the insured risk is located out of the state referred to in subsubitem (i), the state to which the greatest percentage of the insured's taxable premium for that insurance contract is allocated.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subitem (a), if more than one insured from an affiliated group are named insureds on a single surplus lines insurance contract, the term "home state" means the home state, as determined pursuant to subitem (a), of the member of the affiliated group that has the largest percentage of premium attributed to it under the insurance contract.
(7) "Independently procured insurance" means insurance procured directly by an insured from a surplus lines insurer.
(8)(a) "Insurance broker" means a property and casualty insurance producer licensed by the director or his designee who:
(i) sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance on behalf of an insured;
(ii) takes or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to or from an insured;
(iii) advertises or otherwise gives notice that he receives or transmits a surplus lines application or policy;
(iv) receives or delivers a policy of surplus lines insurance for an insured on behalf of a surplus lines insurer;
(v) receives, collects, or transmits a premium of surplus lines insurance; or
(vi) performs another act in the making of a surplus lines insurance contract for or with an insured.
(b) An insurance broker's license is not required of:
(i) a broker's office employee acting within the confines of the broker's office, under the direction and supervision of the licensed broker and within the scope of the broker's license, in the acceptance of request for insurance and payment of premiums and the performance of clerical, stenographic, and similar office duties; or
(ii) a producer licensed for property and casualty insurance who places surplus lines insurance through a licensed insurance broker.
(c) An insurance broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), may place that insurance either with an eligible surplus lines insurer or with a licensed insurance producer appointed by an insurance carrier licensed in this State.
(9) "Municipal agent" means the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality for the purpose set forth in this chapter.
(10) "Surplus lines insurance" means any property and casualty insurance permitted to be placed directly or through a surplus lines broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), with a surplus lines insurer eligible to accept the insurance as defined in Section 38-1-20(56).
* * *