2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 45 - INSURANCE BROKERS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
Section 38-45-10. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-45-10 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subitem (a), if more than one insured from an affiliated group are named insureds on a single surplus lines insurance contract, the term "home state" means the home state, as determined pursuant to subitem (a), of the member of the affiliated group that has the largest percentage of premium attributed to it under the insurance contract.
(7) "Independently procured insurance" means insurance procured directly by an insured from a surplus lines insurer.
(8)(a) "Insurance broker" means a property and casualty insurance producer licensed by the director or his designee who:
(i) sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance on behalf of an insured;
(ii) takes or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to or from an insured;
(iii) advertises or otherwise gives notice that he receives or transmits a surplus lines application or policy;
(iv) receives or delivers a policy of surplus lines insurance for an insured on behalf of a surplus lines insurer;
(v) receives, collects, or transmits a premium of surplus lines insurance; or
(vi) performs another act in the making of a surplus lines insurance contract for or with an insured.
(b) An insurance broker's license is not required of:
(i) a broker's office employee acting within the confines of the broker's office, under the direction and supervision of the licensed broker and within the scope of the broker's license, in the acceptance of request for insurance and payment of premiums and the performance of clerical, stenographic, and similar office duties; or
(ii) a producer licensed for property and casualty insurance who places surplus lines insurance through a licensed insurance broker.
(c) An insurance broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), may place that insurance either with an eligible surplus lines insurer or with a licensed insurance producer appointed by an insurance carrier licensed in this State.
(9) "Municipal agent" means the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality for the purpose set forth in this chapter.
(10) "Surplus lines insurance" means any property and casualty insurance permitted to be placed directly or through a surplus lines broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), with a surplus lines insurer eligible to accept the insurance as defined in Section 38-1-20(56).
(11) "Surplus lines insurer" means an insurer not licensed to engage in the business of insurance in this State, but does not include a risk retention group, as that term is defined in Section 2(a)(4) of the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 (15 U.S.C. 3901(a)(4)).
(12) "Premium tax" means, with respect to surplus lines or independently procured insurance coverage, any tax, fee, assessment, or other charge imposed by a governmental entity directly or indirectly based on any payment made as consideration for an insurance contract, including premium deposits, assessments, registration fees, and any other compensation given in consideration for a contract of insurance.
(13) "Broker's premium tax rate" means a blended tax rate of six percent. The rate is comprised of a four percent state broker's premium tax and a two percent municipal broker's premium tax.
(14) "Qualified risk manager" means, with respect to a policyholder of commercial insurance, a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) the person is an employee of, or third-party consultant retained by, the commercial policyholder;
(b) the person provides skilled services in loss prevention, loss reduction, or risk and insurance coverage analysis, and purchase of insurance; and
(c)(i)(A) the person has a bachelor's degree or higher from an accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by the director or other state regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management; and
(B) has three years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or
(aa) has a designation as a Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriter (CPCU) issued by the American Institute for CPCU/Insurance Institute of America;
(bb) has a designation as an Associate in Risk Management (ARM) issued by the American Institute for CPCU/Insurance Institute of America;
(cc) has a designation as Certified Risk Manager (CRM) issued by the National Alliance for Insurance Education & Research;
(dd) has a designation as a RIMS Fellow (RF) issued by the Global Risk Management Institute; or
(ee) any other designation, certification, or license determined by the director or other state insurance regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competency in risk management;
(ii)(A) has at least seven years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; and
(B) has any one of the designations specified in subitems (c)(i)(B)(aa) through (c)(i)(B)(ee);
(iii) has at least ten years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or
(iv) has a graduate degree from an accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by the director or other state regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management.
(15) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
* * *