2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 43 - INSURANCE PRODUCERS AND AGENCIES
Section 38-43-500. Definitions; motor vehicle rental companies; limited licensing to sell or offer insurance.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-43-500 (2017)
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Limited license" means the authority of a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverage relating to the rental of motor vehicles pursuant to the provisions of this section;
(2) "Rental agreement" means a written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a motor vehicle provided by a rental company for rental or lease;
(3) "Rental company" means a person or entity in the business of providing primarily motor vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period of not more than ninety days;
(4) "Renter" means a person obtaining the use of a motor vehicle from a rental company under the terms of a rental agreement for a period of not more than ninety days;
(5) "Vehicle" or "rental vehicle" means a motor vehicle of the private passenger type including passenger vans, minivans, sport utility vehicles, and vehicles of the cargo type, including cargo vans, pickup trucks with a gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds which do not require the operator to possess a commercial driver's license;
(6) "Rental period" means the term of the rental agreement.
(B) The Director of the Department of Insurance may issue to a rental company that has complied with the requirements of this section, a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with the rental of vehicles.
(C) Before issuing a limited license under this section, an application for a limited license must be filed with the director, signed by an officer of the applicant, on a form prescribed by the director. Each application must be accompanied by a forty-dollar limited license fee. In order to renew the limited license, payment of the fee must be made biennially.
(D) A rental company licensed pursuant to subsection (B) may offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer only in connection with and incidental to the rental of vehicles, at the rental office or by pre-selection of coverage in a master, corporate, group rental, or individual agreement in any of the following categories:
(1) personal accident insurance covering the risks of travel including, but not limited to, accident and health insurance that provides coverage, as applicable, to renters and other rental vehicle occupants for accidental death or dismemberment and reimbursement for medical expenses resulting from an accident that occurs during the rental period;
(2) liability insurance which, at the exclusive option of the rental company, may include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage offered separately or in combination with other liability insurance, that provides protection, as applicable, to renters and other authorized drivers of rental vehicles for liability arising from the operation of the rental vehicle;
(3) personal effects insurance that provides coverage, as applicable, to renters and other vehicle occupants for the loss of, or damage to, personal effects that occur during the rental period;
(4) roadside assistance and emergency sickness protection programs; and
(5) any other travel or vehicle related coverage that a rental company offers in connection with and incidental to the rental of vehicles.
(E) Insurance may not be offered or sold by a limited licensee pursuant to this section unless:
(1) the rental agreement does not exceed ninety consecutive days;
(2) the endorsee informs the renter that the renter may have insurance policies in place that already provide the coverage being offered by the rental vehicle company pursuant to this title;
(3) at every location where rental agreements are executed, brochures or other written materials are readily available to a prospective renter that:
(a) summarize clearly and correctly the material terms of coverage offered to renters, including the identity of the insurer;
(b) disclose that the coverage offered by the rental company may provide a duplication of coverage already provided by a renter's personal automobile insurance policy or other source of coverage;
(c) state that the purchase by the renter of the kinds of coverage specified in this section is not required in order to rent a vehicle; and
(d) describe the process for filing a claim if the renter elects to purchase coverage and in the event of a claim.
(4) evidence of coverage in the rental agreement is disclosed to every renter who elects to purchase this coverage.
(F) A limited license issued under this section also shall authorize an employee of the limited licensee to act individually on behalf, and under the supervision of, the limited licensee with respect to the kinds of coverage specified in this section.
(G) Each rental company licensed pursuant to this section shall conduct a training program in which employees being trained shall receive basic instruction about the kinds of coverage specified in this section and offered for purchase by prospective renters of rental vehicles.
(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, or any rule adopted by the director, a limited licensee pursuant to this section is not to treat monies collected from renters purchasing this insurance as funds received in a fiduciary capacity or to hold the funds in separate trust accounts.
(I) A limited licensee under this section shall not advertise, represent, or otherwise hold itself or any of its employees out as licensed insurers, insurance agents, or insurance brokers.
(J) If a limited licensee violates a provision contained in this section, the director may:
(1) after notice and a hearing, revoke or suspend a limited license issued under this section in accordance with the provisions of Section 38-5-120; or
* * *