2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 43 - INSURANCE PRODUCERS AND AGENCIES
Section 38-43-30. License required of agencies and their stockholders, officers, directors, members, employees, and associates.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-43-30 (2017)
(A) Every agency, whether corporation, partnership, association, person, or other aggregation of individuals, transacting or purporting to transact the business of an insurance producer under a corporate or trade name must be licensed by the director or his designee. The term "producer" as used in this title is considered to include an agency, unless the context requires otherwise. Single-owner, sole proprietorships are not required to be licensed as an agency.
(B) Every stockholder, officer, director, member, employee, or associate of an agency, performing any act of a producer as enumerated in Section 38-43-10, shall possess a current producer's license giving authority to transact that particular business.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-30 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-653; 1962 Code Section 37-653] recodified as Section 38-73-20 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-51-30 [1962 Code Section 37-231.1; 1964 (53) 2290] recodified as Section 38-43-30 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 656; 2002 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff January 31, 2003.