2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 43 - INSURANCE PRODUCERS AND AGENCIES
Section 38-43-240. Other offenses by producers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-43-240 (2017)
(A) It is unlawful for a producer, collector, or other person to:
(1) undertake or pretend to represent an insurer licensed to do business in this State, or to collect or do business for the insurer without the authority of the insurer;
(2) secure cash advances by false statements; or
(3) fail to turn over or satisfactorily account for all collections of the insurer when required.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-51-270 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-253; 1962 Code Section 37-253] recodified as Section 38-43-240 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 215; 2002 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff January 31, 2003.