2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 31 - SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
Section 38-31-60. Powers and duties of Association.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-31-60 (2017)
* * *
(2) the insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured retention equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars. If the primary coverage and self-insured retention is less than three hundred thousand dollars, the association's obligation to the claimant is reduced by the coverage or retention. The Guaranty Association shall pay the full amount of a covered workers' compensation claim to a claimant notwithstanding any self-insured retention but the Guaranty Association has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the employer. The association is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. A covered claim does not include any claim filed with the association after the final date set by a court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer, or any claim filed with the association more than eighteen months after the declaration of insolvency, whichever date occurs first; provided, however, that this provision shall be without prejudice to the filing of a claim with the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer or the filing of a claim with any other Guaranty Association or similar organization in another state. The association shall pay only that amount of each unearned premium which is in excess of one hundred dollars;
(b) is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and, to this extent, has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. However, the association has the right but not the obligation to defend an insured who is not a resident of this State at the time of the insured event unless the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this State in which instance the association does have the obligation to defend the insured;
(c) shall allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the four accounts separately and assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay:
(i) the obligation of the association under item (a) of this section;
(ii) the expenses of handling covered claims;
(iii) other expenses authorized by this chapter.
The assessments of each member insurer must be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the calendar year preceding the insolvency on the kinds of insurance in the account bear to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year preceding the insolvency on the kinds of insurance in the account. Each member insurer must be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than one percent of that member insurer's net direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the insolvency on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association in any account, does not provide in any year an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available must be prorated, and the unpaid portion must be paid as soon after proration as funds become available. The association may exempt or defer, in whole or in part, the payment of an assessment of any member insurer, if the payment would cause the
* * *