2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 31 - SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
Section 38-31-60. Powers and duties of Association.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-31-60 (2017)
* * *
(1) the insured had primary coverage at the time of the loss with a solvent insurer equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars and applicable to the claimant's loss; or
(2) the insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured retention equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars. If the primary coverage and self-insured retention is less than three hundred thousand dollars, the association's obligation to the claimant is reduced by the coverage or retention. The Guaranty Association shall pay the full amount of a covered workers' compensation claim to a claimant notwithstanding any self-insured retention but the Guaranty Association has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the employer. The association is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. A covered claim does not include any claim filed with the association after the final date set by a court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer, or any claim filed with the association more than eighteen months after the declaration of insolvency, whichever date occurs first; provided, however, that this provision shall be without prejudice to the filing of a claim with the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer or the filing of a claim with any other Guaranty Association or similar organization in another state. The association shall pay only that amount of each unearned premium which is in excess of one hundred dollars;
(b) is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and, to this extent, has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. However, the association has the right but not the obligation to defend an insured who is not a resident of this State at the time of the insured event unless the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this State in which instance the association does have the obligation to defend the insured;
(c) shall allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the four accounts separately and assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay:
(i) the obligation of the association under item (a) of this section;
(ii) the expenses of handling covered claims;
(iii) other expenses authorized by this chapter.
* * *
of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance. Any member insurer serving in the capacity of a servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility, the South Carolina Windstorm and Hail Underwriting Association, the Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association, or any other involuntary association must not be assessed for the premiums so written, but the assessment must be made directly against the facility, pool, joint underwriting association, or other association. Each member insurer serving as a servicing facility on behalf of the association may set off against any assessment authorized payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in the payment of the claims by the member insurer;
(d) shall investigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims and may review settlements, releases, and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which these settlements, releases, and judgments may be properly contested;
(e) shall notify any person the director or his designee directs under Section 38-31-80(2)(a);
(f) shall handle claims through its employees or through one or more insurers or other persons designated as servicing facilities. Designation of a servicing facility is subject to the approval of the director or his designee, but designation may be declined by a member insurer;
(g) shall reimburse each servicing facility for obligations of the association paid by the facility and for expenses incurred by the facility while handling claims on behalf of the association and pay the other expenses of the association authorized by this chapter;
(h) may employ or retain persons necessary to handle claims and perform other duties of the association;
(i) may borrow funds necessary to effect the purpose of this chapter in accord with the plan of operation;
(j) may sue or be sued; provided, however, that any action brought directly against the association must be brought against the association in the State of South Carolina as a condition precedent to recovery directly against the association;
(k) may negotiate and become a party to contracts necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter;
(l) may perform any other acts necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of this chapter;
* * *