2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 31 - SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
Section 38-31-60. Powers and duties of Association.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-31-60 (2017)
* * *
pool, joint underwriting association, or other association. Each member insurer serving as a servicing facility on behalf of the association may set off against any assessment authorized payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in the payment of the claims by the member insurer;
(d) shall investigate claims brought against the association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the association's obligation and deny all other claims and may review settlements, releases, and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which these settlements, releases, and judgments may be properly contested;
(e) shall notify any person the director or his designee directs under Section 38-31-80(2)(a);
(f) shall handle claims through its employees or through one or more insurers or other persons designated as servicing facilities. Designation of a servicing facility is subject to the approval of the director or his designee, but designation may be declined by a member insurer;
(g) shall reimburse each servicing facility for obligations of the association paid by the facility and for expenses incurred by the facility while handling claims on behalf of the association and pay the other expenses of the association authorized by this chapter;
(h) may employ or retain persons necessary to handle claims and perform other duties of the association;
(i) may borrow funds necessary to effect the purpose of this chapter in accord with the plan of operation;
(j) may sue or be sued; provided, however, that any action brought directly against the association must be brought against the association in the State of South Carolina as a condition precedent to recovery directly against the association;
(k) may negotiate and become a party to contracts necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter;
(l) may perform any other acts necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of this chapter;
(m) may refund to the member insurers in proportion to the contribution of each member insurer to that account that amount by which the assets of the account exceed the liabilities, if, at the end of any calendar year, the board of directors finds that the assets of the association in any account exceed the liabilities of that account as estimated by the board of directors for the coming year.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-31-60 [1953 (48) 493; 1962 Code Section 37-304; 1976 Act No. 732 Section 4] recodified as Section 38-65-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-19-60 [1962 Code Section 37-825; 1971 (57) 1001; 1976 Act No. 666] recodified as Section 38-31-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 402, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 632; 1994 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 517, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 82, Section 10, eff July 20, 2001.