2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 21 - INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
Section 38-21-70. Contents of statement; amendment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-21-70 (2017)
(A) The statement to be filed with the department, as prescribed in Section 38-21-60, must be made under oath or affirmation and must contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of each person by whom or on whose behalf the merger or other acquisition of control referred to in Section 38-21-60 is to be effected, hereinafter called "acquiring party"; and
(a) if the acquiring party is an individual, his principal occupation and all offices and positions held during the past five years and any conviction of crimes other than minor traffic violations during the past ten years; or
(b) if the acquiring party is not an individual, a report of the nature of its business operations during the past five years or for a lesser period as the acquiring party and any predecessors have been in existence; an informative description of the business intended to be done by the acquiring party and its subsidiaries; and a list of all individuals who are or who have been selected to become directors or executive officers of the acquiring party or who perform or will perform functions appropriate to these positions. The list must include for each of these individuals the information required by subitem (a).
(2) The source, nature, and amount of the consideration used or to be used in effecting the merger or other acquisition of control, a description of any transaction in which funds were or are to be obtained for this purpose, and the identity of persons furnishing the consideration. Where a source of the consideration is a loan made in the lender's ordinary course of business, the identity of the lender must remain confidential, if the person filing the statement so requests.
(3) Fully audited financial information concerning the earnings and financial condition for the preceding five fiscal years of an acquiring party or for a lesser period as the acquiring party and any of its predecessors have been in existence.
(4) Unaudited financial information of the earnings and financial condition of each acquiring party as of a date within ninety days before filing the statement.
(5) Any plans or proposals which an acquiring party may have to liquidate the insurer, to sell its assets or merge or consolidate it with any person, or to make any other material change in its business or corporate structure or management.
(6) The number of shares of a security referred to in Section 38-21-60 which each acquiring party proposes to acquire and the terms of the offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition referred to in Section 38-21-60 and a statement as to the method by which the fairness of the proposal was arrived.
(7) The amount of each class of any security referred to in Section 38-21-60 which is beneficially owned or concerning which there is a right to acquire beneficial ownership by each acquiring party.
* * *