2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 3 - LOANS
Section 37-3-104. "Consumer loan" defined.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 37-3-104 (2017)
Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, "consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.234; 1974 (58) 2879; 1976 Act No. 686 Section 63; 1982 Act No. 385, Section 25; 1991 Act No. 142, Section 8.