2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
CHAPTER 2 - CREDIT SALES
Section 37-2-202. Additional charges.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 37-2-202 (2017)
(1) In addition to the credit service charge permitted by this part, a creditor may contract for and receive the following additional charges:
* * *
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars;
(d) with respect to a debt secured by an interest in land, the following "closing costs," if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:
(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, or similar purposes;
(ii) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;
(iii) escrows for future payments of taxes, including assessments for improvements, insurance, and water, sewer and land rents;
(iv) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor; and
(v) fees for appraising the real estate that is collateral for a credit sale, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;
(e) charges for other benefits, including insurance, conferred on the buyer, if the benefits are of value to him and if the charges are reasonable in relation to the benefits, are of a type that is not for credit, and are authorized as permissible additional charges by rule adopted by the administrator.
(2) An additional charge may be made for insurance written in connection with the transaction:
(a) with respect to insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property, if the creditor furnishes a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained;
(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, health, or unemployment coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the consumer, or two of them in the case of joint coverage, gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost of it with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined, or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: "CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST"; and
(c) with respect to vendor's single interest insurance, but only (i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the consumer; and (ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which a separate charge is made to the consumer pursuant to item (a); and (iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is furnished by the creditor to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained; and (iv) upon application of the consumer for the insurance or for a transaction in which this coverage may be offered in connection with the purchase of a motor vehicle or with the placement of a motor vehicle as collateral, the following notice printed in no smaller than bold-face 13-point type:
"NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR OWN AGENT."
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart from any other form used in the application.
* * *