2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
CHAPTER 29 - CONSUMER FINANCE LAW
Section 34-29-100. Books and records; reports; publication of analysis.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 34-29-100 (2017)
(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded in them. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the Consumer Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, may retain books and records in any other medium, electronic or otherwise, that conforms with the requirements of these chapters.
(b) Every licensee shall file in the office of the board, on or before the first day of April, a report for the preceding calendar year. The report shall give information with respect to the financial condition of such licensee, and shall include the name and address of the licensee, balance sheets at the beginning and end of the accounting period, a statement of income and expenses for the period, a reconciliation of surplus with the balance sheets, a schedule of assets used and useful in the consumer finance business in the State, an analysis of charges, size of loans and types of actions undertaken to effect collection and such other relevant information in form and detail as the board may prescribe.
(c) In addition to the information required to be reported under subsection (b), the annual report shall include the following:
(1) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts made by the lender which renewed existing accounts;
(2) the total number of new loans and aggregate dollar amounts made to former borrowers;
(3) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts made to new borrowers;
(4) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts which received a final entry, as provided in subsection (a), other than by renewal;
(5) the total number of renewals in which the borrower received a cash advance which was less than ten percent of the net outstanding loan balance at the time of renewal;
(6) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period; and
(7) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts outstanding at the end of the reporting period.
(d) Such report shall be made under oath and shall be in the form prescribed by the board and consistent with this section. The board shall make and publish annually an analysis and recapitulation of such reports.
(e) In addition to the report required by the provisions of Section 34-29-100 (b) and (c), the board may under rules and regulations promulgated by it under the procedure provided in this chapter require quarterly and/or semiannual reports from licensees to facilitate the performance of its duties and to effectively regulate the making of loans under this chapter.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.6; 1956 (49) 2052, 2967; 1957 (50) 339; 1966 (54) 2391; 1995 Act No. 135, Section 1, eff January 1, 1996; 1998 Act No. 433, Section 4, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1998).
Effect of Amendment
The 1995 amendment revised this section by adding information required to be reported in the annual report made by restricted lenders.
The 1998 amendment, in subsection (a), in the second sentence, substituted "in them" for "thereon", and added the fourth sentence.