2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
CHAPTER 26 - SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
Section 34-26-890. Limitation on loans to directors and members of supervisory and credit committees.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 34-26-890 (2017)
(1) A credit union may make loans to its directors and members of its supervisory and credit committees, provided that:
(a) the loan complies with all requirements of this chapter and is not on terms more favorable than those extended to other borrowers; and
(b) the aggregate of loans to such officials, excepting those secured by shares or deposits, may not exceed fifteen percent of the credit union's reserves and undivided earnings.
(2) A credit union may permit officers, directors, and members of its supervisory and credit committees to act as comakers, guarantors, or endorsers of loans to family members, subject to the requirements of subsection (1) above. Officials may secure loans for other members with shares on deposit.
(3) A credit union may make loans to its employees.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 371, Section 1, eff May 29, 1996.