2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
CHAPTER 26 - SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
Section 34-26-500. Requirements of membership; eligible groups; requirement of board approval.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 34-26-500 (2017)
(1) The membership of a credit union may consist of groups having different common bonds, having been duly admitted as members, having paid any required one-time or periodic membership fee, or both, having subscribed to one or more shares, and having complied with such other requirements as the articles of incorporation and bylaws specify.
(2) Credit union membership may also consist of groups having different common bonds of occupation or association or persons employed within a defined business district, building, industrial park or shopping center, and members of the family of such persons who are related by either blood or marriage.
(3) A credit union may add additional groups not to exceed two hundred fifty potential members to its field of membership, as necessary, provided the groups reasonably are served by one of the credit union's service facilities, and the group has provided a written request for service to the credit union. However, the Board of Financial Institutions may revoke the power of a credit union to add groups provided by this section upon a finding that permitting additions pursuant to the provisions of this section are not in the best interest of the credit union. The adding of these groups must be consistent with the following:
(a) In order to add additional groups, a credit union first shall obtain a letter on the group's letterhead, if possible, signed by an official representative identified by title, requesting credit union service. The groups shall indicate the number of potential members seeking service. This document must be maintained by the credit union permanently with its bylaws.
(b) A credit union adding groups shall maintain a log of these groups. The log must include the following: the date the group obtained service, the name and location of the group, the number of potential members added, the number of miles to the nearest main or branch office, and the date of the approval of the group by the board of directors.
(c) Upon complying with the above procedures, board approval is not necessary to add groups with no more than two hundred fifty potential members to a credit union's field of membership. Approval of the Board of Financial Institutions must be obtained before the addition of groups in excess of two hundred fifty.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 371, Section 1, eff May 29, 1996; 1999 Act No. 49, Section 3, eff June 1, 1999; 2007 Act No. 51, Section 4, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 7, 2007).
Effect of Amendment
The 1999 amendment, in subsections (1) and (2), substituted references to groups having different common bonds for references to persons or groups having a common bond, and made minor language changes.
The 2007 amendment, in subsection (3), in the first sentence substituted "two hundred fifty" for "one hundred" and deleted from the end ", and does not presently have credit union service available"; in paragraph (3)(a), deleted from the end of the first sentence "and stating that the group does not have any other credit union service available from any source"; and, in paragraph (3)(c), substituted "two hundred fifty" for "one hundred" in two places.