2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 45 - COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY
Section 33-45-140. Issuance of certificate of charter; recordation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-45-140 (2017)
Upon the payment to the treasurer or the secretary-treasurer of the association of at least twenty per cent of the aggregate amount of the capital subscribed payable in money and also upon the delivery of at least twenty per cent of the property subscribed to the aggregate amount of the capital stock or upon its delivery being secured by such obligations of the subscribers as the board of directors may approve, the board of directors shall, over their own signatures, certify to the Secretary of State that all the requirements for the formation of the corporation have been complied with. Upon the filing of this return by the directors and the payment of the required fee for filing such return and upon the receipt of the charter fee as now provided by law the Secretary of State shall issue to the board of incorporators a certificate of charter authorizing the association to commence business under the name and for the purposes indicated in the written declaration. The certificate of charter granted by the Secretary of State shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds or the clerk for the county in which such association shall have a business office. The board of incorporators shall turn over to the proper officers of the association all subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have taken as incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken and made by the corporation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 12-814; 1952 Code Section 12-814; 1942 Code Section 8143; 1932 Code Section 8143; Civ. C. '22 Section 4337; 1915 (29) 235.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, Section 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.