2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 4 - NAME
Section 33-4-102. Reserved name.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-4-102 (2017)
(a) A person may reserve the exclusive use of a corporate name, including a fictitious name for a foreign corporation whose corporate name is not available, by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State finds that the corporate name applied for is available, he shall reserve the name for the applicant's exclusive use for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.
(b) The owner of a reserved corporate name may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.
(c) The name of a corporation administratively dissolved under Section 33-14-210 is not subject to reservation for a period of two years from the date the Secretary of State sends a copy of the certificate of dissolution to the corporation as provided by Section 33-14-210(b).
HISTORY: Derived from 1976 Code Section 33-5-20 [1962 Code Section 12-13.2; 1962 (52) 1996; 1963 (53) 327; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2]; 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2; 1991 Act No. 3, Section 3.