2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 15 - FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
Section 33-15-300. Grounds for revocation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-15-300 (2017)
(a) The Secretary of State shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-15-310 to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if:
(1) the foreign corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue when due;
(2) the foreign corporation does not pay, when they are due, any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by this act or other law;
(3) the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(4) the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary of State under Section 33-15-108 or 33-15-109 that its registered agent or registered office has changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(5) an incorporator, director, officer, or agent of the foreign corporation signed a document he knew was false in any material respect with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing;
(6) the Secretary of State receives a duly authenticated certificate from the secretary of state or other official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that it has been dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger.
(b) The Secretary of State shall proceed pursuant to Section 33-15-310(c) to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if he is notified by the Department of Revenue that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-6-5520.
HISTORY: Derived from 1976 Code Section 33-23-100 [1962 Code Section 12-23.10; 1962 (52) 1996; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(1)], and Section 33-23-110 [1962 Code Section 12-23.11; 1962 (52) 1996; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(1)]; 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2; 1988 Act No. 659, Section 27; 1992 Act No. 361, Section 31; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 516; 2004 Act No. 221, Section 23.