2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 1 - STATE HOUSING LAW
Section 31-1-220. Fees.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-1-220 (2017)
The Secretary of Commerce may charge and collect from a limited dividend housing corporation, incorporated under this chapter, reasonable fees in accordance with the rates to be established by the rules of the Department of Commerce:
(1) for the examination of plans and specifications and the supervision of construction, an amount not to exceed one half of one percent of the cost of the project;
(2) for the holding of a public hearing upon application of a housing corporation, an amount sufficient to meet the reasonable cost of advertising the notice thereof and of the transcript of testimony taken thereat; and
(3) for any examination or investigation made upon application of a housing corporation and for any act done by the Department of Commerce, or any of its employees, in performance of their duties under this chapter, an amount reasonably calculated to meet the expenses of the department incurred in connection therewith. In no event shall any part of the expenses of the department incurred under the provisions of this chapter ever be paid out of the State Treasurer. The Secretary of Commerce may authorize a housing corporation to include such fees as part of the cost of a project or as part of the charges specified in Section 31-1-620 pursuant to rules to be established by the Department of Commerce.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 36-22; 1952 Code Section 36-22; 1942 Code Section 5271-29; 1933 (38) 176; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 499; 1994 Act No. 361, Section 9.