2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 30 - Public Records
CHAPTER 1 - PUBLIC RECORDS, REPORTS AND OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS
Section 30-1-30. Unlawful removing, defacing or destroying public records.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 30-1-30 (2017)
A person who unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it usually is kept or alters, defaces, mutilates, secretes, or destroys it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. Magistrates and municipal courts have jurisdiction to try violations of this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-583; 1973 (58) 350; 1990 Act No. 546, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 2, Section 1.