2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 29 - Mortgages and Other Liens
CHAPTER 3 - MORTGAGES AND DEEDS OF TRUST GENERALLY
Section 29-3-310. Request for entry of satisfaction.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 29-3-310 (2017)
Any holder of record of a mortgage who has received full payment or satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts, damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall, at the request by certified mail or other form of delivery with a proof of delivery of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after the certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request is made, enter satisfaction in the proper office on the mortgage which shall forever thereafter discharge and satisfy the mortgage.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 45-61; 1952 Code Section 45-61; 1942 Code Section 8703; 1932 Code Section 8703; Civ. C. '22 Section 5224; Civ. C. '12 Section 3461; Civ. C. '02 Section 2375; G. S. 1791; R. S. 1894; 1817 (6) 61; 1928 (35) 1253; 1988 Act No. 494, Section 8(2); 1999 Act No. 67, Section 1.