2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
CHAPTER 23 - CASE CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PLAN
Section 24-23-30. Community corrections plan to include description of community-based program needs.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 24-23-30 (2017)
The community corrections plan must include, but is not limited to, describing the following community-based program needs:
(1) an intensive supervision program for probationers, and parolees, and supervised prisoners who require more than average supervision;
(2) a supervised inmate furlough or community supervision program whereby inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections can be administratively transferred to the supervision of state probation agents for the purposes of prerelease preparation, securing employment and living arrangements, or obtaining rehabilitation services;
(3) a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and public agencies, such as the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, the Department of Mental Health, and the various county commissions on alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and rehabilitative services to offenders who are under the board's jurisdiction;
(4) community-based residential programs whereby public and private agencies as well as the board establish and operate halfway houses for those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily on probation, parole, or community supervision;
(5) expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and potential for increasing the use of community-based programs, restitution, and victim assistance; and
(6) identification of programs for youthful and first offenders.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 100, Section 15; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 51.