2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 36 - EXPLOSIVES CONTROL ACT
Section 23-36-40. License and permit requirements; liability insurance requirement; classification of blasters.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-36-40 (2017)
(1) It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of a dealer in explosives or to acquire, sell, possess, store, or engage in the use of explosive materials in this State except in conformity with the provisions of this act. Each dealer or blaster must possess a valid license or permit issued by the State Fire Marshal.
(2) Each dealer and blaster maintaining a storage magazine must possess a permit for each magazine. Locations of magazines must be exactly reported to the State Fire Marshal in the application for a license or permit. Any change in magazine locations must be reported to the State Fire Marshal in advance of the actual change. Written notice of the location change must be filed with the State Fire Marshal no less than seven working days after the change is effected.
(3) Licenses and permits are required for the following and the fees are:
Class I Dealer License one thousand dollars; Class II Dealer License two hundred fifty dollars; Magazine Permit fifty dollars; Blaster License, two hundred fifty dollars; Blasting Permits: one month fifty dollars; three months one hundred dollars; six months two hundred fifty dollars; one year five hundred dollars.
Magazine permits and licenses are issued by the State Fire Marshal for one calendar year beginning on January first and ending on December thirty-first. Blasting permits must be issued for the length of time necessary to complete the blasting work.
(4) The forms for the licenses, permits, and applications are prescribed by the State Fire Marshal and shall require such information and data as the State Fire Marshal considers appropriate. No license or permit may be issued a person who has been convicted for a crime of violence or of any crime punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding two years.
(5) No license or permit is required for persons exploding or effecting the explosion of explosive materials working under the immediate and personal supervision and control of a person holding a valid blasters permit. Agricultural users of explosives or explosive materials are exempt from the license or permit provision of this chapter. Agricultural users of explosives or explosive materials shall comply with all applicable provisions regarding the sale, use, transportation, or storage of explosive materials.
(6) No license or permit may be issued by the State Fire Marshal pursuant to an application unless it is determined that the purpose for which the applicant seeks a permit or license falls within the purview of this chapter and that the purpose is not in violation of any other laws of this State.
(7) The fees collected for the licenses and permits must be deposited in the general fund of the State.
(8) A blaster shall furnish the State Fire Marshal with liability insurance with a company licensed to do business as an insurer in this State in an amount not less than five hundred thousand dollars to protect the public against injury. This insurance must be continued in effect during the period of the permit.
(9) The State Fire Marshal must institute classifications of blasters for the purpose of insuring adequate skill, knowledge, and experience in different types of blasting operations. Classification will be determined by the passage of a written examination.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 480, Section 4; 1987 Act No. 47, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 19.