2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 17 - LIABILITIES OF SHERIFFS AND DEPUTY SHERIFFS
Section 23-17-110. Penalties for purchase by sheriff or deputy at sheriff's sale.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-17-110 (2017)
It is unlawful for a sheriff or deputy sheriff to be concerned or interested, directly or indirectly, in the purchase of any property sold by him in his official capacity. If a sheriff or deputy sheriff has a concern or interest in the purchase at a sale made by him, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be deprived of his office and fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years. A purchase made is null and void.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 53-221; 1952 Code Section 53-221; 1942 Code Section 3539; 1932 Code Sections 1534, 3529; Civ. C. '22 Section 2082; Cr. C. '22 Section 481; Civ. C. '12 Section 1189; Cr. C. '12 Section 555; Civ. C. '02 Section 864; Cr. C. '02 Section 398; G. S. 684; R. S. 743; 1791 (7) 263; 1823 (6) 213; 1839 (11) 55; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 197.