2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 1 - MARRIAGE
Section 20-1-570. Establishment of official record of marriages.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 20-1-570 (2017)
An official record of any marriage contracted in this State prior to June 30, 1911 or of any marriage so contracted subsequent to said date when a certificate of the performance thereof has not been filed may be made and established in the manner hereinafter prescribed.
The official record of marriage may be established by filing with the official whose duty it is to record marriages in the county in which the marriage was contracted (a) an affidavit of one or more of the witnesses to the marriage, (b) an affidavit of two or more reputable persons who were informed of the marriage and have knowledge that the persons so claiming to be married have lived together as husband and wife or (c) a certificate from the person officiating at the marriage if he were a minister of the Gospel or person qualified by law to administer an oath.
No more than the sum of one dollar shall be charged by the recording official for the establishment of such record.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-47; 1952 Code Section 20-47; 1942 Code Section 8571-1; 1933 (38) 260; 1945 (44) 164.