2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 24 - MENTALLY ILL OR INSANE DEFENDANTS
Section 17-24-40. Commitment of person found not guilty by reason of insanity.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 17-24-40 (2017)
(A) In the event a verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity" is returned, the trial judge must order the person who was the defendant committed to the South Carolina State Hospital for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days. During that time, an examination must be made of the person to determine the need for hospitalization of the person pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 44-17-580.
(B) A report of the findings must be made to the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney.
(C)(1) Within fifteen days after receipt of this report by the court, the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held must hold a hearing to decide whether the person should be hospitalized pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580.
(2)(a) If the chief administrative judge finds the person not to be in need of hospitalization, the judge may order the person released upon such terms or conditions, if any, as the judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community and the well-being of the person.
(b) In the event the chief administrative judge finds the person to be in need of hospitalization, the judge must order the person committed to the South Carolina State Hospital.
(c) If at a later date it is determined by officials of the State Hospital that the person is no longer in need of hospitalization, the officials must notify the chief administrative judge, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney. Within twenty-one days after the receipt of this notice, the chief administrative judge, upon notice to all parties, must hold a hearing to determine whether the person is in need of continued hospitalization pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580. If the finding of the court is that the person is in need of continued hospitalization, the court must order his continued confinement. If the court's finding is that the person is not in need of continued hospitalization, it may order the person released upon such terms and conditions, if any, as the chief administrative judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community and the well-being of the person.
(D) Any terms and conditions imposed by the chief administrative judge must be therapeutic in nature, not punitive. Therapeutic terms must include, but not be limited to, requirements that the person:
(1) continue taking medication for an indefinite time and verify in writing the use of medication;
(2) receive periodic examinations and reviews by psychiatric personnel; and
(3) report periodically to the probation office for an evaluation of his reaction to his environment and his general welfare.
(E) The chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held at all times has jurisdiction over the person for the purposes of this chapter.
(F) If a person is committed to the supervision of the Department of Mental Health pursuant to this section after having been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a violent crime, the person may not leave the facility or grounds to which he is committed at any time unless accompanied by an employee of the department who must be responsible for and in the physical presence of the person at all times. For purposes of this section, a violent crime includes those offenses described in Section 16-1-60 and the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 396, Section 4; 2002 Act No. 348, Section 1, eff July 20, 2002.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.C, provides:
"Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29."