2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 3 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Section 16-3-625. Resisting arrest with deadly weapon; sentencing; "deadly weapon" defined; application of section.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-3-625 (2017)
A person who resists the lawful efforts of a law enforcement officer to arrest him or another person with the use or threat of use of a deadly weapon against the officer, and the person is in possession or claims to be in possession of a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten nor less than two years. No sentence imposed hereunder for a first offense shall be suspended to less than six months nor shall the persons so sentenced be eligible for parole until after service of six months. No person sentenced under this section for a second or subsequent offense shall have the sentence suspended to less than two years nor shall the person be eligible for parole until after service of two years.
As used in this section "deadly weapon" means any instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.
This section does not affect or replace the common law crime of assault and battery with intent to kill nor does it apply if the sentencing judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under the provisions of the "Youthful Offenders Act".
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 511, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 11.