2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 78 - SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
Section 15-78-100. When and where to institute action; requirement of special verdict specifying proportionate liability of multiple defendants.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 15-78-100 (2017)
(a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.
(b) Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.
(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 463, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 352, Section 8.