2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 67 - RECOVERY OF REAL PROPERTY
Section 15-67-620. When warrant shall not be issued.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 15-67-620 (2017)
If the person in possession shall, before the expiration of the five days, appear before such magistrate and satisfy him that he has a bona fide color of claim to the possession of such premises and enter into bond to the person claiming the land, with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the magistrate, conditioned for the payment of all such costs and expenses as the person claiming to be the owner of the land may incur in the successful establishment of his claim and also for any damages which the owner of the land may sustain by reason of the possession being withheld from him, by any of the modes of proceeding now provided by law, the magistrate shall not issue his warrant as provided in Section 15-67-610.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-2442; 1952 Code Section 10-2442; 1942 Code Section 894; 1932 Code Section 894; Civ. P. '22 Section 842; Civ. C. '12 Section 4073; Civ. C. '02 Section 2972; R. S. 2432; 1883 (18) 556; 1912 (23) 577.