2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 39 - EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
Section 15-39-770. Compensation of officer making sale of real estate.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 15-39-770 (2017)
The officer making judicial sales of real estate may charge for services rendered in making such sales and in paying over the proceeds of such sales to the parties entitled thereto and for rendering all services in connection with such sales for which a commission fee is authorized by law a fee of seven dollars in case of such sale for a price of five hundred dollars or less, and in the case of a sale for more than five hundred dollars he shall be entitled to an additional fee of one per cent of the excess. No fees, charges or commissions, other than those herein authorized, may be charged by the officer making such sales, except that if such officer acted as referee or master in any case and took testimony, made a report or performed any other service prior to the order or decree of sale he shall be entitled to the regular legal fees therefor. When such officer is upon a salary basis of compensation all such fees, charges and commissions shall be paid to the county treasurer as may be provided by law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-1775; 1952 Code Section 10-1775; 1942 Code Section 9078-1; 1932 (37) 1529; 1933 (38) 511; 1934 (38) 1187, 1266, 1346, 1620; 1936 (39) 1294; 1939 (41) 202.