2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 35 - JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
Section 15-35-910. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 15-35-910 (2017)
As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Foreign judgment" means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of another state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except any orders as defined in Section 63-17-2910 (the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act) or a "custody decree", as defined in Section 63-15-302 (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act).
(2) "Judgment debtor" means the party against whom a foreign judgment has been rendered.
(3) "Judgment creditor" means the party in whose favor a foreign judgment has been rendered.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 80, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 494, Section 2.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the reference in item (1) to Section 20-7-786 was changed to Section 20-7-6002, section 20-7-786 having been repealed by 2007 Act No. 60; and in accordance with 2008 Act No. 361 (Children's Code), the references in item (1) to Sections 20-17-2910 and 20-7-6002 were changed to 63-17-2910 and 63-15-302, respectively.