2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 35 - JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
Section 15-35-810. Judgments lien on real estate continue for ten years.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 15-35-810 (2017)
Final judgments and decrees entered in any court of record in this State subsequent to November 25, 1873, or in any circuit or district court of the United States within this State or of any other Federal court the final judgments and decrees of which, by act of Congress, shall be declared to create a lien, shall constitute a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor situate in any county in this State in which the judgment or transcript thereof is entered upon the book of abstracts of judgments and duly indexed, the lien to begin from the time of such entry on the book of abstracts and indices and to continue for a period of ten years from the date of such final judgment or decree.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-1561; 1952 Code Section 10-1561; 1942 Code Section 743; 1932 Code Section 743; Civ. P. '22 Section 610; Civ. P. '12 Section 348; Civ. P. '02 Section 309; 1870 (14) 491 Section 313; 1873 (15) 498; 1884 (18) 749; 1885 (19) 229; 1909 (26) 39; 1910 (26) 621; 1924 (33) 940; 1928 (35) 1223; 1946 (44) 1436.