2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 11 - MASTERS AND REFEREES
Section 14-11-10. Establishment of master-in-equity court.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 14-11-10 (2017)
As a part of the unified judicial system, there is established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20. Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity. The governing bodies of any two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by each county included on a per capita population basis.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 15-1802; 1952 Code Section 15-1802; 1942 Code Section 3678; 1932 Code Section 3678; Civ. C. '22 Section 2219; Civ. C. '12 Section 1373; Civ. C. '02 Section 966; G. S. 782; 1910 (16) 609; 1914 (29) 26; 1916 (29) 805; 1920 (31) 764; 1921 (32) 139; 1923 (33) 131, 193; 1924 (33) 948; 1935 (39) 458; 1936 (39) 1531; 1939 (41) 230; 1979 Act No. 164 Part II Section 2, eff July 1, 1979; 1988 Act No. 678, Part II, Section 1, eff July 1, 1989.