2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 62 - SOUTH CAROLINA MOTION PICTURE INCENTIVE ACT
Section 12-62-60. Distribution of admissions taxes; rebates to motion picture production companies; promotion of collaborative efforts between institutions of higher learning and motion picture related entities.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-62-60 (2017)
(A)(1) An amount equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the previous fiscal year must be funded annually by September first to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission. The department may rebate to a motion picture production company up to thirty percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company in the State if the motion picture production company has a minimum in-state expenditure of one million dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State.
(2) This subsection does not apply to payroll paid for motion picture production employees subject to Section 12-62-50 or money paid to the companies described in Section 12-62-50(A)(2)(a)(ii) or (iii). Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years.
(B) Up to seven percent of the amount provided to the department in subsection (A) may be used exclusively for marketing and special events.
(C) The allocations to motion picture production companies contemplated by this chapter must be made by the department. The department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations for the application for and award of the rebate.
(D) One percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina must be funded to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission for the promotion of collaborative production and educational efforts between institutions of higher learning in South Carolina and motion picture related entities. The department, in conjunction with the South Carolina Film Commission, shall adopt rules and promulgate regulations necessary to administer this section. Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years.
(E) The department shall report annually to the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee on the use of all funds pursuant to this section. The report is a public record pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 4 of Title 30, and must be posted annually on the commission's web site by January first.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 299, Section 2, eff July 1, 2004; 2005 Act No. 56, Section 1, eff May 9, 2005, applicable to taxable years beginning July 1, 2004 [subsection (A)(1) eff July 1, 2005]; 2008 Act No. 313, Section 7, eff June 12, 2008; 2008 Act No. 359, Section 4, eff July 1, 2008; 2013 Act No. 26, Section 2, eff May 8, 2013.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 56, Section 4, provides as follows:
This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning July 1, 2004, except that Sections 12-62-50(A)(1) and 12-62-60(A)(1) are effective July 1, 2005.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A)(1), substituted "thirty percent" for "fifteen percent" before "of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company".