2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 60 - SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
Section 12-60-450. Appeal of proposed assessment; contents of written protest.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-60-450 (2017)
(A) A taxpayer can appeal a division decision or a proposed assessment by filing a written protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the division decision or the proposed assessment. The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired.
(B) The written protest must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the taxpayer;
(2) the appropriate taxpayer identification number or numbers;
(3) if relevant, the tax period or date for which the tax was proposed;
(4) if relevant, the nature and kind of tax in dispute;
(5) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(6) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including law or other authority upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(7) other relevant information the department may reasonably prescribe. The taxpayer does not need to provide legal or other authority, as provided in item (6), if the total amount of the proposed assessment is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, unless the taxpayer is a partnership, an "S" corporation, an exempt organization, or an employee plan and the proposed tax is imposed by Chapter 6, 11, or 13 of this title.
(C) The filing of an appeal of a proposed assessment as provided in subsection (A) extends the time for assessment as provided in Section 12-54-85(G).
(D)(1) After the protest is filed, the taxpayer and department shall stipulate the facts and issues upon which they can agree and may attempt to settle the case.
(2) If the taxpayer fails to respond or participate in this process with the department, the department may view the appeal as abandoned and make a department determination using information provided in accordance with Section 12-60-30(15)(c)(iii).
(E)(1) The department will make a department determination using the information provided by the taxpayer in accordance with Section 12-60-30(15)(c)(iii).
(2) A department determination adverse to the taxpayer must be in writing and must:
(a) be sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer;
(b) explain the basis for the department's determination;
(c) inform the taxpayer of his right to request a contested case hearing; and
(d) if a proposed assessment was protested, explain that the taxes will be assessed in thirty days and payment demanded unless the taxpayer requests a contested case hearing.
(3) The department must issue the determination on a proposed assessment not later than nine months after the date the written protest or claim was filed with the department by the taxpayer. Upon failure of the department to timely issue the determination, the taxpayer may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court for a determination of the tax controversy.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.DD, eff January 1, 2004.