2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 60 - SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
Section 12-60-2550. Payment of adjusted assessment if protest or appeal not concluded by December thirty-first of tax year; payment or refund of difference after final determination.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-60-2550 (2017)
(A) If it is reasonably expected that the written protest or appeal will not be resolved by December thirty-first of the tax year, the county assessor shall notify the auditor to adjust the property tax assessment of the property under protest to eighty percent of the protested property tax assessment, or any valuation greater than eighty percent agreed to in writing by the taxpayer, and enter the adjusted property tax assessment on the tax duplicate. The tax must be paid as in other cases.
(B) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 must be collected in the same manner as the tax.
(C) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25.
(D) For purposes of this section the "final review of the protest or appeal" includes the final decision of the Administrative Law Court or court with respect to the property tax assessment if the property tax assessment was heard by the Administrative Law Court or appealed to a court as provided in this subarticle.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A.