2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 60 - SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
Section 12-60-2140. Payment of adjusted assessment if appeal not concluded by December thirty-first of tax year; payment or refund of difference after final determination.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-60-2140 (2017)
(A) If it is reasonably expected that the appeal will not be resolved by December thirty-first of the tax year, the department shall notify the auditor of the county where the property is located to adjust the property tax assessment of property under protest to eighty percent of the protested property tax assessment, or any valuation greater than eighty percent agreed to in writing by the taxpayer, and enter the adjusted property tax assessment on the tax duplicate. The tax must be paid as in other cases.
(B) After a final determination, if the property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 must be collected in the same manner as the tax.
(C) After a final determination, if the property tax assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 on the overpayment.
(D) For purposes of this section, the "final determination" includes the decision of the Administrative Law Court or court if the property tax assessment was heard by the Administrative Law Court or appealed to a court as provided in this subarticle.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A.