2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3530. Community development tax credits.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3530 (2017)
Section repealed effective June 30, 2020.
(A) A taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability thirty-three percent of all amounts invested in a community development corporation or in a community development financial institution, as defined in Section 34-43-20(2) or (3).
To qualify for this credit the taxpayer must obtain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Commerce certifying that the entity into which the funds are invested is a community development corporation or a community development financial institution within the meaning of Section 34-43-20(2) or (3) and certifying that the credit taken or available to that taxpayer will not exceed the aggregate five million dollar limitation of all those credits as provided in subsection (B) when added to the credits previously taken or available to other taxpayers making similar investments. A taxpayer who invested in good faith in a certified corporation or institution may claim the credit provided in this section, notwithstanding the fact that the certification is later revoked or not renewed by the department.
(B) The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one calendar year.
(C) A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one calendar year.
(D) The department shall monitor the investments made by taxpayers in community development corporations and community development financial institutions as permitted by this section and shall perform the functions as provided in subsection (A) above.
(E) If the amount of the credit determined, pursuant to subsection (A), exceeds the taxpayer's state tax liability for the applicable taxable year, the taxpayer may carry over the excess to the immediately succeeding taxable years. However, the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the acquisition of stock or other equity interest that is the basis for a credit pursuant to this section. The amount of the credit carry-over from a taxable year must be reduced to the extent that the carry-over is used by the taxpayer to obtain a credit provided for in this section for a later taxable year.
(F) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) above, if on April 1, 2001, or as soon after that as the department is able to determine, the total amount of tax credits which may be claimed by all taxpayers exceeds the total amount of tax credits authorized by this section, the credits must be determined on a pro rata basis. For purposes of this subsection, a community development corporation or community development financial institution for which an investment may be claimed as a tax credit pursuant to this section must report all investments made before April 1, 2001, to the department by April 1, 2001, which shall inform, as soon as reasonably possible, all community development corporations and community development financial institutions of the total of all investments in all
* * *