2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as "Tier IV". As used in this section, "corporate office" includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workplace and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six
* * *
job credit is as follows:
(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier IV" counties.
(b) Four thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier III" counties.
(c) Two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier II" counties.
(d) One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier I" counties.
(2)(a) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with ninety-nine or fewer employees that increase employment by two or more full-time jobs, and may be received only if the gross wages of the full-time jobs created pursuant to this section amount to a minimum of one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower. No credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of two. The amount of the initial job credit is as described in subsection (C)(1).
* * *
(c) The calculation of new and additional jobs provided for in this item is allowed for only a five-year period commencing in the year in which the fifty million dollars of capital investment is completed.
(d) For purposes of this subsection a "new job" does not include a job transferred from one site to another site by the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as set forth in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(G) Except for credits carried forward under subsection (H), the credits available under this section are only allowed for the job level that is maintained in the taxable year that the credit is claimed. If the job level for which a credit was claimed decreases, the five-year period for eligibility for the credit continues to run.
(H) A credit claimed pursuant to this section but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward for fifteen years from the taxable year in which the credit is earned by the taxpayer. Credits that are carried forward must be used in the order earned and before jobs credits claimed in the current year. A taxpayer who earns credits allowed by this section and who also is eligible for the moratorium provided in Section 12-6-3367 may claim the credits and may carry forward unused credits beginning after the moratorium period expires.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding subitem (a), the credit earned pursuant to this section by an "S" corporation owing corporate level income tax must be used first at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to each shareholder.
(3) A credit claimed pursuant to this subsection but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward by each shareholder, partner, or member for fifteen years from the close of the tax year in which the credit is earned by the "S" corporation, partnership, or limited liability company. The entity earning the credit may not carry over credit that passes through to its shareholders, partners, or members.
(L) Reserved.
(M) As used in this section:
(1) "Taxpayer" means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38.
(2) "Appropriate agency" means the Department of Revenue, except that for taxpayers subject to the premium tax imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, it means the Department of Insurance.
(3) "New job" means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. Except as otherwise provided in this item, the term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of
* * *
The year of reinstatement is the year of creation of the job. All reinstated jobs qualify for the credit pursuant to this section, and a comparison is not required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year.
(4) "Full-time" means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee was hired initially for or transferred to the South Carolina facility. For the purposes of this section, two half-time jobs are considered one full-time job. A "half-time job" is a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of the company's operations or a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee's time a week for a year in which the employee was hired initially for or transferred to the South Carolina facility. For agricultural packaging and agribusiness operations, seasonal workers may be considered a full-time employee; however, a seasonal employee only counts as a fraction of a full-time worker, with the numerator being the number of hours worked a week multiplied by the number of weeks worked, and the denominator being the number one thousand eight hundred twenty.
* * *
(v) twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located.
A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F).
(14) "Technology intensive facility" means:
(a) a facility at which a firm engages in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems Codes, NAICS, published by the Office of the Management and Budget of the federal government:
(i) 5114 database and directory publishers;
(ii) 5112 software publishers;
(iii) 54151 computer systems design and related services;
(iv) 541511 custom computer programming services;
(v) 541512 computer systems design services;
(vi) 541711 research and development in biotechnology; 2007 NAICS;
(vii) 541712 research and development in physical, engineering, and life sciences; 2007 NAICS;
(viii) 518210 data processing, hosting, and related services;
(ix) 9271 space research and technology; or
(b) a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals).
(15) "Extraordinary retail establishment" as defined in Sections 12-21-6520 and 12-21-6590.
(16) "Agricultural packaging" means the technology of enclosing or protecting or preserving agricultural products for distribution, storage, sale, and use. Packaging also refers to the process of design, evaluation, and production of packages used for agricultural products. Packaging can be described as a coordinated system of preparing agricultural goods for transport, warehousing, logistics, sale, and end use.
(N) Except for employees employed in "Tier IV" counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 231, Section 7A; 1996 Act No. 462, Section 9A; 1997 Act No. 143, Sections 1, 2; 1997 Act No. 149, Section 10; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 6; 1998 Act No. 432, Section 3A; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 19; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4G; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4H; 2000 Act No. 277, Section 2, eff May 19, 2000; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 5(A) and (B), eff for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2001; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(A)(1), eff August 17, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 66, eff July
* * *