2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, e
* * *
(C)(1) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier IV" counties.
(b) Four thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier III" counties.
(c) Two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier II" counties.
(d) One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier I" counties.
(2)(a) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with ninety-nine or fewer employees that increase employment by two or more full-time jobs, and may be received only if the gross wages of the full-time jobs created pursuant to this section amount to a minimum of one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower. No credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of two. The amount of the initial job credit is as described in subsection (C)(1).
* * *
(2)(a) A taxpayer who makes a capital investment of at least fifty million dollars at a single site within a three-year period may elect to have the number of new and additional new full-time jobs determined by comparing the monthly average number of full-time jobs subject to South Carolina income tax withholding at the site for the taxable year with the monthly average for the prior taxable year.
(b) For purposes of this item, "single site" means a stand-alone building whether or not several stand-alone buildings are located in one geographical location.
(c) The calculation of new and additional jobs provided for in this item is allowed for only a five-year period commencing in the year in which the fifty million dollars of capital investment is completed.
(d) For purposes of this subsection a "new job" does not include a job transferred from one site to another site by the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as set forth in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(G) Except for credits carried forward under subsection (H), the credits available under this section are only allowed for the job level that is maintained in the taxable year that the credit is claimed. If the job level for which a credit was claimed decreases, the five-year period for eligibility for the credit continues to run.
* * *