2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as "Tier IV". As used in this section, "corporate office" includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workplace and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six
* * *
initial job credit is as follows:
(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier IV" counties.
(b) Four thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier III" counties.
(c) Two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier II" counties.
(d) One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier I" counties.
(2)(a) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with ninety-nine or fewer employees that increase employment by two or more full-time jobs, and may be received only if the gross wages of the full-time jobs created pursuant to this section amount to a minimum of one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower. No credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of two. The amount of the initial job credit is as described in subsection (C)(1).
* * *
(v) 541512 computer systems design services;
(vi) 541711 research and development in biotechnology; 2007 NAICS;
(vii) 541712 research and development in physical, engineering, and life sciences; 2007 NAICS;
(viii) 518210 data processing, hosting, and related services;
(ix) 9271 space research and technology; or
(b) a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals).
(15) "Extraordinary retail establishment" as defined in Sections 12-21-6520 and 12-21-6590.
(16) "Agricultural packaging" means the technology of enclosing or protecting or preserving agricultural products for distribution, storage, sale, and use. Packaging also refers to the process of design, evaluation, and production of packages used for agricultural products. Packaging can be described as a coordinated system of preparing agricultural goods for transport, warehousing, logistics, sale, and end use.
(N) Except for employees employed in "Tier IV" counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars.
* * *