2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as "Tier IV". As used in this section, "corporate office" includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workplace and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six
* * *
(D) If the taxpayer qualifying for the new jobs credit under subsection (C) creates additional new full-time jobs in years two through six, the taxpayer may obtain a credit for those new jobs for five years following the year in which the job is created. The amount of the credit for each new full-time job is the same as provided in subsection (C).
(E)(1) Taxpayers which qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job.
(2) Taxpayers which otherwise qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located and the qualifying jobs are located on property where a response action has been completed pursuant to a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56, Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job. No credit under this item is allowed a taxpayer that is a "responsible party" as defined in that article.
* * *
(K)(1) An "S" corporation, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or partnership that qualifies for a credit under this section may pass through the credit earned to each shareholder of the "S" corporation, partner of the partnership, or member of the limited liability company. For purposes of this subsection, limited liability company means a limited liability company taxed as a partnership.
(2)(a) The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, partner, or member by this subsection is equal to the shareholder's percentage of stock ownership, partner's interest in the partnership, or member's interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity. This nonrefundable credit is allowed against taxes due under Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530 and bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title and may not exceed fifty percent of the shareholder's, partner's, or member's tax liability under Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530 or bank tax liability imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding subitem (a), the credit earned pursuant to this section by an "S" corporation owing corporate level income tax must be used first at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to each shareholder.
(3) A credit claimed pursuant to this subsection but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward by each shareholder, partner, or member for fifteen years from the close of the tax year in which the credit is earned by the "S" corporation, partnership, or limited liability company. The entity earning the credit may not carry over credit that passes through to its shareholders, partners, or members.
(L) Reserved.
(M) As used in this section:
(1) "Taxpayer" means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38.
(2) "Appropriate agency" means the Department of Revenue, except that for taxpayers subject to the premium tax imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, it means the Department of Insurance.
* * *