2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, e
* * *
imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workplace and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six months of unemployment rate data that are available on November first, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:
(1) The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated "Tier IV" counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than twelve counties may be designated or classified as "Tier IV" and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as "Tier IV" only by virtue of the criteria provided in this item.
* * *
(b) a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services (including a business identified under NAICS Section 55) or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:
(i) one hundred seventy-five jobs at a single location;
(ii) one hundred fifty jobs at a single location comprised of a building or portion of building that has been vacant for at least twelve consecutive months prior to the taxpayer's investment;
(iii) one hundred jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located;
(iv) fifty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(v) twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located.
A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F).
(14) "Technology intensive facility" means:
* * *
2005 Act No. 157, Section 5, as amended by 2006 Act No. 389, Section 4, provides as follows:
"(A) The General Assembly finds that many tax incentives outlive their usefulness and should exist only for a time certain. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for a sunset provision on each tax incentive, including credits and exemptions, enacted by this act.
"(B) Each tax incentive, including credits and exemptions, enacted by this act shall be repealed for tax years beginning after five years from the date of enactment, unless a different time frame is otherwise provided herein, but this repeal does not apply to the small business targeted jobs tax credit allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2), as amended by this act."
2005 Act No. 161, Section 32.B, provides as follows:
"This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2004."
2006 Act No. 384, Section 4.B, provides as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided, this section [amending subsection (A)] takes effect upon approval by the Governor. As this section applies to general contractors, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006."
2006 Act No. 384, Section 18.B, provides as follows:
* * *