2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-3360. Job tax credit.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3360 (2017)
(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, e
* * *
intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as "Tier IV". As used in this section, "corporate office" includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workplace and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six months of unemployment rate data that are available on
* * *
(iv) Seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier I" counties.
(D) If the taxpayer qualifying for the new jobs credit under subsection (C) creates additional new full-time jobs in years two through six, the taxpayer may obtain a credit for those new jobs for five years following the year in which the job is created. The amount of the credit for each new full-time job is the same as provided in subsection (C).
(E)(1) Taxpayers which qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job.
(2) Taxpayers which otherwise qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located and the qualifying jobs are located on property where a response action has been completed pursuant to a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56, Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job. No credit under this item is allowed a taxpayer that is a "responsible party" as defined in
* * *
(3) A credit claimed pursuant to this subsection but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward by each shareholder, partner, or member for fifteen years from the close of the tax year in which the credit is earned by the "S" corporation, partnership, or limited liability company. The entity earning the credit may not carry over credit that passes through to its shareholders, partners, or members.
(L) Reserved.
(M) As used in this section:
(1) "Taxpayer" means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38.
(2) "Appropriate agency" means the Department of Revenue, except that for taxpayers subject to the premium tax imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, it means the Department of Insurance.
(3) "New job" means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. Except as otherwise provided in this item, the term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, this exclusion of a new job created by employee shifting does not extend to a job created at a new or expanded facility located in a county in which is located an "applicable federal facility" as defined in Section 12-6-3450(A)(1)(b). The term "new job" also includes an existing job at a facility of an employer which is reinstated after the employer has rebuilt the facility due to:
(a) its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God;
* * *
(16) "Agricultural packaging" means the technology of enclosing or protecting or preserving agricultural products for distribution, storage, sale, and use. Packaging also refers to the process of design, evaluation, and production of packages used for agricultural products. Packaging can be described as a coordinated system of preparing agricultural goods for transport, warehousing, logistics, sale, and end use.
(N) Except for employees employed in "Tier IV" counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 231, Section 7A; 1996 Act No. 462, Section 9A; 1997 Act No. 143, Sections 1, 2; 1997 Act No. 149, Section 10; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 6; 1998 Act No. 432, Section 3A; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 19; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4G; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4H; 2000 Act No. 277, Section 2, eff May 19, 2000; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 5(A) and (B), eff for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2001; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(A)(1), eff August 17, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 66, eff July 20, 2001; 2002 Act No. 280, Section 5, eff May 28, 2002; 2002 Act No. 332, Sections 1A, 1B, 1C, eff June 18, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.M.1, eff June 18, 2003; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.VV, eff January 1, 2005; 2004 Act No. 168, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 13, eff June 7, 2005; 2005 Act No. 157, Section 3, eff
* * *