2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-2295. Items included and excluded from terms "sales" and "gross receipts".
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-2295 (2017)
(A) The terms "sales" as used in Section 12-6-2280 and "gross receipts" as used in Section 12-6-2290 include, but are not limited to, the following items if they have not been separately allocated:
(1) receipts from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business including inventory;
(2) receipts from the sale of accounts receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business if the accounts receivable were created by the taxpayer or a related party. For purposes of this item, a related person includes a person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) receipts from the use of intangible property in this State including, but not limited to, royalties from patents, copyrights, trademarks, and trade names;
(4) net gain from the sale of property used in the trade or business. For purposes of this subsection, property used in the trade or business means property subject to the allowance for depreciation, real property used in the trade or business, and intangible property used in the trade or business which is:
(a) not property of a kind that properly would be includible in inventory of the business if on hand at the close of the taxable year; or
(b) held by the business primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business;
(5) receipts from services if the entire income-producing activity is within this State. If the income-producing activity is performed partly within and partly without this State, sales are attributable to this State to the extent the income-producing activity is performed within this State;
(6) receipts from the sale of intangible property which are unable to be attributed to any particular state or states are excluded from the numerator and denominator of the factor.
(B) The terms "sales" as used in Section 12-6-2280 and "gross receipts" as used in Section 12-6-2290 do not include:
(1) repayment, maturity, or redemption of the principal of a loan, bond, or mutual fund or certificate of deposit or similar marketable instrument;
(2) the principal amount received under a repurchase agreement or other transaction properly characterized as a loan;
(3) proceeds from the issuance of the taxpayer's stock or from sale of treasury stock;
(4) damages and other amounts received as the result of litigation;
(5) property acquired by an agent on behalf of another;
(6) tax refunds and other tax benefit recoveries;
(7) pension reversions;
(8) contributions to capital, except for sales of securities by securities dealers;
(9) income from forgiveness of indebtedness; or
(10) amounts realized from exchanges of inventory that are not recognized by the Internal Revenue Code.
HISTORY: 2007 Act No. 110, Section 51.A, eff June 21, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2006; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 56.A, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2006.