2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-1110. Modifications of gross, adjusted gross, and taxable income calculated under Internal Revenue Code; federal Section 1354 elections.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-1110 (2017)
(A) For South Carolina income tax purposes, gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income as calculated under the Internal Revenue Code are modified as provided in this article and subject to allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.
(B) If a taxpayer has made an election pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 1354 to be taxed under the provisions of Section 1352-1359 of the Internal Revenue Code, Election to Determine Taxable Income from Certain International Shipping Activities, the election is not effective for South Carolina income tax purposes, and the taxpayer is taxed in accordance with this chapter as though no federal Section 1354 election has been made.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 9, eff June 7, 2005.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 145, Section 42, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the ratification of another act during the 2004-2005 Session of the General Assembly affecting the sections of the 1976 Code amended in Sections 7, 8, 9, and 10 of this act, the ratification of this act is deemed to be the last action of the General Assembly regarding those code sections."