2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Section 12-37-2850. Assessment of taxes.
Section effective until January 1, 2019. See, also, section 12-37-2850 effective January 1, 2019.
The Department of Revenue shall assess annually the taxes due based on the value determined in Section 12-37-2820 and an average millage for all purposes statewide for the preceding calendar year and shall publish the average millage for the preceding year by June 1 of each year. The taxes assessed must be paid to the Department of Revenue no later than December 31 of each year and may be made in two equal installments. Distribution of the taxes paid must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based on the distribution formula contained in Section 12-37-2870.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 125, Section 1E; 1998 Act No. 442, Section 12E.