2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Section 12-37-1310. "Manufacturer" defined.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-37-1310 (2017)
Every person engaged in making, fabricating or changing things into new forms for use or in refining, rectifying or combining different materials for use shall be held to be a "manufacturer."
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1661; 1952 Code Section 65-1661; 1942 Code Section 2632; 1932 Code Section 2632; Civ. C. '22 Section 355; Civ. C. '12 Section 302; Civ. C. '02 Section 273; G. S. 210; R. S. 231; 1881 (17) 992.