2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 36 - SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT
Section 12-36-520. Bond requirement for retailers without permanent sales location.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-36-520 (2017)
Before doing business in this State or receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales location may be required to make a cash deposit or post bond. The bond, determined by the department, must be equal to at least the retailers annual sales tax liability.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 74A.