2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 28 - MOTOR FUELS SUBJECT TO USER FEES
Section 12-28-1730. Penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-28-1730 (2017)
(A) If a person liable for the user fee files a false or fraudulent return, there is added to the user fee an amount as provided in Section 12-54-43(G)(1).
(B) The department shall impose a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for a person's first occurrence of transporting motor fuel subject to the user fee without adequate shipping papers annotated as required under Sections 12-28-1510, 12-28-1540, and 12-28-1545. Each subsequent occurrence described in this subsection is subject to a civil penalty of five thousand dollars.
(C) RESERVED.
(D) A supplier who makes sales for export to a person who does not have an appropriate export license or without collection of the destination state tax on taxable motor fuel nonexempt in the destination state is subject to a civil penalty equal to the amount of this state's motor fuel tax in addition to the user fee due to South Carolina.
(E) The department may impose a civil penalty against every terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping paper issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 12-28-1575 or wilfully files a return without the supporting schedules as required by the department pursuant to Sections 12-28-1330 and 12-28-1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B).
(F) The department shall impose a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars or ten dollars for each gallon of dyed fuel involved, whichever is greater, on the operator of a vehicle that is used on the highways of this State, or is authorized or otherwise allowed to be used on the highways of this State, and who uses dyed fuel for the propulsion of that vehicle or who stores dyed fuel to be used for the propulsion of a vehicle on the highways of this State, regardless of whether any of such dyed fuel is used for a nontaxable purpose, unless permitted to do so under federal law.
For purposes of this section, the operator is the person responsible for the management and operation of the vehicle, whether as owner, lessee, or other party.
(G) An importer or transporter who knowingly imports undyed motor fuel subject to the user fee in a transport truck without a valid importer license or supplier license and an import verification number or a shipping paper showing on its face, as required under this chapter, that this state's motor fuel user fee is not due is subject to a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars for each occurrence. This subsection does not apply to persons transporting motor fuel subject to the user fee through this State in interstate commerce.
(H) If a person liable for the user fee files a return and wilfully fails to provide all information required by the department, the department may add to the user fee the amount provided in Section 12-54-43(C)(1).
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 136, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 442, Section 2; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 22, eff September 1, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 26, eff June 7, 2005.